Mobile Nav

Wildcat Community

Wildcat Community

Events

Alumni

Faculty

Episcopal Collegiate faculty are highly-credentialed and well respected in their fields. They could teach anywhere. They chose Episcopal Collegiate.

Betsy Abbott

Lower School Counselor

Jennifer Agee

Middle School Librarian, 6th Grade Exploratory Design

Ashley Anderson

Early Childhood Spanish and Art

Daniel Asad

AP US Government and Politics and AP Comparative Government and Politics

Mary Kaye Baker

Controller

Jenni Balcom

Middle and Upper School Spanish

John Barnett

Network Administrator

Lara Beard

Upper School Civics and Economics, AP Seminar, AP Research

Deirdre Beaupre

5th Grade Math and Homeroom

Heather Benton

Chair, Upper School Math Department

Donald Betzold

Lower School Performing Arts

Vivian Blair

Upper School English, Writing Center Director

Susie Bridges

Lower School Science

Mary Jane Briggs

Director of Admission

Jan Britt

Middle School Office Manager

Stephani Brown

Pre-K4 Lead Teacher

Hannah Bryan

Director of Annual Giving

Sydney Butler

Sixth Grade Life Science

Martene Campbell

Chair, Upper School History Department, Debate Coach, Sponsor, Civics Engagement Club and Senior Class

Michelle Campbell

Director of Development

Michael Carter

Upper School Dean of Students, Head Football Coach

Tom Charlton

Director of Finance and Operations

Karen Clark

Lower School Performing Arts

Lorie Clay

Pre-K4 Associate

Patti Coleman

Kindergarten

Sheire Coleman

Director of Auxiliary Programs

Charles Compton

Upper School Science

Lisa Conyer

Chair, Upper School English Department

Laura Crawford

2nd Grade, Assistant Junior Varsity Volleyball Coach, Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach

Lauren Curtis

Marketing Director

Sandra Curtis

Lower School Chaplain

Emma Daily

Associate Director of Auxiliary Programs

Hope Dalton

Lower School Reading Specialist

Alex Daniel

4th Grade Writing and Social Studies

Angela Deloney

Assistant Controller, Business Office

Michelle Dowell

Chair, Upper School Science Department

Lindsey Duncan

Physical Education Department Head, Middle and Upper School Physical Education, Head Middle School Tennis Coach, Assistant Varsity Tennis Coach, Head Middle School Soccer Coach

Michelle Edwards

Athletic Trainer

Marki Falcon

Kindergarten

Ansley Farrell

Upper School French

Anastasia Fink

Upper School Art

Julie Fitz

Registrar, Middle & Upper School Writing, Yearbook

Jane Ann Fortenberry

Kindergarten

Brandon Friedel

Middle & Upper School Physical Education, Head Varsity Boys Basketball Coach, Head Varsity Golf Coach

Kelsey Friedel

PreK3 Lead Teacher

Paige Gantar

Lower School Physical Education, Varsity Volleyball Coach

Tori Garrett

Upper School Math

Simon Gooch

Upper School English, Assistant Boys Varsity Soccer Coach

Indy Grotto

First-Fifth Grade Spanish

Cameron Haag

Fourth Grade Homeroom, Fourth Grade Math Specialist

Bruce Hall Ph.D.

Upper School History, AP World History, AP European History

Adam Hargrave

Lower School Physical Education, Assistant Football Coach, Assistant Baseball Coach

Kathleen Hartnedy

Associate Kindergarten Teacher

Emily Herren

8th Grade Math

Sarah Higgins

Middle School Art

Ashley Honeywell

Director of Alumni Relations, Broadcast Journalism

Lenna Hopkins

Nurse

Kathleen House

Lower School Math Specialist, Lower School Curriculum Specialist

Alicia Hughes

Third Grade

Troy Jackson

Lower School Physical Education, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Head Varsity Track and Field Coach

Bethany Jennings

Third Grade

Annabel Johnson

K/3 Reading Specialist

Roshunda Johnson

Athletic Department, Assistant Girls Basketball Coach, Assistant Girls Softball Coach

Tyrell Johnson

Head Strength and Conditioning Coach, Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball Coach, Head Junior High Basketball Coach

Beth Anne Jones

Middle School History

Nick Jones

Middle School Exploratory Design

Chelsea Kane

5th Grade Homeroom Teacher, 3rd-5th Grade Math Specialist

Leigh Keener

Lower School Discovery Lab

Ashley Kemp

6th Grade English

Kiril Laskarov

Orchestra Director

Rob Leacock

School Chaplain

Kara Lenfestey

Middle & Upper School Math, Junior High Girls Cross Country Coach, Varsity Girls Cross Country Coach

Pamela Lewis

Middle School English

Scott Lien Ph.D.

Middle School History

Meredith Linder

Lower School Librarian

Lindsey Linna

Middle School Math

Stephen Lister

Upper School Health, PSL Football Coach, Assistant Varsity Girls Basketball Coach, Varsity Baseball Coach, Admissions Associate

Natalie Luer

Upper School French

James Mainard O'Connell

Middle and Upper School Theatre Arts

Micah Marsh

Interim Athletic Director, Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis Coach, Head Varsity Girls Basketball Coach, Admissions Associate

Lauren-Blair Marshall

4th Grade Homeroom, Writing

Mahlon Martin

Assistant Director of Admission

Brooks Mathews

3rd Grade

Chuck McCormick

Head of Middle School

Kristopher McNeil

Upper School Chemistry

Jessica McSpadden

K-5th Grade Art

Tricia Morgan

Director of College Counseling

Karen Murchison

2nd Grade

Mary Ann Nichols

Math Specialist

Aaron Nixon

Pre-K4

Ashley Norwood

Pre-K3 Teacher

Duke Ophof

Head Varsity Girls Soccer Coach, 9th Grade Volleyball Coach

Elicia Owen

Middle School Science, Upper School Science, Varsity Cheerleading Coach

Aubrey Pangle

Upper School English

Elise Parker

6th and 7th Grade Writing, Writing Center, 7th Grade Volleyball

Kimberly Pate

1st Grade

David Perkinson

Head of School

Tracy Peterson

First Grade Teacher

Debbie Pettibone

Middle and Upper School Spanish, World Languages Department Chair, Diversity Council, National Spanish Honor Society, 8th Grade Volleyball Coach

Catherine Radtke

Director of Student Support Services, Associate Head of Lower School

Matthew Radtke

Associate Head for Strategic Initiatives

Caroline Ragon

4th Grade Language Arts

Tori Reppond

Associate Teacher

Jeremy Rhodes

6th and 7th Grade Writing Workshop

Katie Robinson

Middle and Upper School Technology Integration Specialist

Christian Rogers

Lower School Exploratory Design, Chess Coach, Robotics Coach

Erick Saoud

Percussion Instructor

Jeanne Schallhorn

Fifth Grade

Catherine Schuhmacher

Head of Lower School

Grace Self

Upper School Latin

Allison Shaw

Athletic Trainer

Anna Snow

Art Director, Associate Communications Director, Social Media Manager

Don Stalls

Director of Innovation and Technology

Robyn Steppig

Assistant to the Head of School

Jo Stoltz

8th Grade Exploratory Design, Academic Dean, 6th-12th Grade

Shelly Sutton Chaudoir

Middle School English, Sixth Grade Writing

Samuel Tamo

Sixth Grade History, AP Psychology, Junior Varsity Boys Cross Country Coach, Varsity Boys Cross Country Coach

Anna TerAvest

Middle and Upper School Counselor

Tonya Thomas

Lower School Administrative Assistant

Skipper Thurman

8th Grade Physical Science

Shannon Towe

PreK3 Associate Teacher

Kristin Tursky

Kindergarten

Troy Urquhart

Head of Upper School

Stephen Vano

Choral Director, Director, MS and US Choirs, Men's Glee Club, AP Music Theory

Carl Vault

Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball Coach, Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Coach, Director of PSL Basketball, Admissions Associate

Marlene Ware

Upper School Librarian

David Webb

Latin, Greek, 7th Grade Boys Basketball

Tina West

Second Grade Teacher

Sarah Whitbeck

First Grade

Selby Whitbeck

Assistant to Head of Upper School, Assistant Varsity Cheerleading Coach, 5th/6th Grade Cheerleading

Stan Whittlesey

Upper School Mathematics

Melissa Wilson-Baker

Learning Specialist, Cheer Program Director, Junior High Cheer Coach, Head Varsity Softball Coach

Edi Wood

Eighth Grade English

Jonathan Zluticky

Upper School Mathematics