Mobile Nav

Wildcat Community

Our Episcopal Identity

School Worship

Creative, inclusive, and drawing fully upon the liturgical resources of The Episcopal Church, worship is a regular part of school life for all faculty and students.

Community Life

Reflection, prayer, and matters of the spirit are honored and cultivated and the physical, mental, and emotional health of all are supported and nurtured.

Religious Study

Meaningful, academically substantive, and age-appropriate; and in teaching the Christian tradition, fosters dialogue with other faith traditions.

Social Justice

Equity, justice, and a just society throughout the life of the school; the embracing and honoring of diversity; and the inclusion of community service and service learning into the life of the school.

Faculty/Staff Directory

Jennifer Agee

Middle School Librarian, 6th Grade Exploratory Design

Jennifer Allen

5th Grade Homeroom/Math Teacher

Ashley Anderson

Pre-K3 Associate Teacher

Kyle Arnold

Director of Annual Fund and Parent Relations, Middle School Golf

Kelsey Backus

PreK3 Lead Teacher

Mary Kaye Baker

Controller

Andrea Barnett

Lower School Science and Math, Varsity Tennis

Jeffrey Barnett

Middle and Upper School Health and Fitness, Jr. High Head Football Coach, Assistant, Varsity Baseball and Wrestling

John Barnett

Network Administrator

Lara Beard

Director, Institute for Responsible Citizenship, Global Communications, AP Seminar

Heather Benton

Chair, Upper School Math Department

Donald Betzold

Lower School Performing Arts

Vivian Blair

Chair, Upper School English Department, Writing Center Director

Susie Bridges

Lower School Science

Mary Jane Briggs

Lower School Director of Admission

Jan Britt

Middle School Office Manager

Stephani Brown

Pre-K3

Martene Campbell

Chair, Upper School History Department, Debate Coach, Sponsor, Civics Engagement Club and Senior Class

Michael Carter

Upper School Dean of Students, Varsity Football Coach

Tom Charlton

Director of Finance and Operations

Karen Clark

Lower School Performing Arts

Lorie Clay

Kindergaten Associate

Patti Coleman

Kindergarten

Charles Compton

Upper School Science

Lisa Conyer

Upper School English

Blane Covert Ed.D.

Middle School Dean of Students, 8th Grade English

Laura Crawford

4th Grade Language Arts, Middle School Volleyball

Sandra Curtis

Lower School Chaplain

Hope Dalton

Lower School Reading Specialist, 1st Grade Homeroom Teacher

Alex Daniel

4th and 5th Grade Social Studies, 4th Grade Homeroom Teacher

Tricia Davis

Director of College Counseling

Travis Deere

Middle School History

Angela Deloney

Assistant Controller, Business Office

Morgan Dhouly

Associate Director of Auxiliary Programs, Extended Day, After School Programs, Summer Daze

Francis Donald

PreK4 Associate Teacher

Michelle Dowell

Upper School Science

Lindsey Duncan

Middle and Upper School Physical Education, Middle School Tennis, Assistant, Varsity Boys and Girls Soccer

Schree Eackles

Athletic Trainer

Michelle Edwards

Athletic Trainer

Marki Falcon

Kindergarten

Julie Fitz

Registrar, Middle & Upper School Writing, Yearbook

Jane Ann Fortenberry

Kindergarten

Brandon Friedel

Head Varsity Boys Basketball, Varsity Golf, Middle & Upper School Physical Education

Kimberly George

2nd Grade

Indy Grotto

First-Fifth Grade Spanish

Bruce Hall Ph.D.

Upper School History, AP World History, AP European History

Davario Hardy

Director of Athletics, Varsity Girls Basketball

Sarah Higgins

Middle School Art

Ashley Honeywell

Director of Alumni Relations, Broadcast Journalism

Lenna Hopkins

Nurse

Kathleen House

Lower School Math Specialist, Lower School Curriculum Specialist

Tonya Huffman

Lower School Technology Integration Specialist

Alicia Hughes

Third Grade

Haley Hurley

Upper School Math

Lindsey Isom

Middle School Math

Troy Jackson

Lower School Physical Education, Assistant Varsity Football, Head Varsity Track

Richard Jaggers

4th & 5th Grade Language Arts

Kendra James

Director of Auxiliary Programs, Extended Day, After School Programs, Summer Daze

Chase Jeffries

Third Grade Teacher

Anthony Jemerson

Jr. High Football

Bethany Jennings

Third Grade

Annabel Johnson

Reading Specialist PreK/K

Katie Johnson

Pre-K3

Kim Johnson

Assistant to the Head of School

Tyrell Johnson

Strength and Conditioning, Assistant Varsity Football

Barb Justus

Lower School Reading Specialist

Chelsea Kane

4th Grade Homeroom/Math Teacher

Leigh Keener

Lower School Design Lab Specialist

Kiril Laskarov

Orchestra Director

Rob Leacock

School Chaplain

Kara Lenfestey

Middle & Upper School Math, Middle School and Varsity Girls Cross Country

Cole Lester

Head of Lower School

Pamela Lewis

Middle School English

Scott Lien Ph.D.

Middle School History

Meredith Linder

Lower School Librarian

Kayleigh Little

Campus Experience Coordinator, Head Middle School & Assistant Varsity Girls Soccer Coach

Natalie Luer

Upper School French

James Mainard O'Connell

Middle and Upper School Theatre Arts

Christy Marquis Ph.D.

Upper School Latin, National Honor Society and Junior Classical League Sponsor, Member, Cum Laude Society

Richard Marsh

Upper School AP Government, History, and Economics, Varsity Baseball

Lauren Marshall

Kindergarten

Chuck McCormick Ph.D.

Head of Middle School

Laura McCuen

Kindergarten Associate Teacher

Lucas McHan

Middle and Upper School Math, Statistics, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, 8th Grade Boys Basketball

Molly McNulty

PreK3 Associate Teacher, 8th Grade Volleyball

Heather McPherson

Upper School English

Jessica McSpadden

K-5th Grade Art

Marcella Melandri

Upper School Spanish

Maddie Moffett

PreK4 Associate Teacher, Varsity Cheer Coach

J.D. Mullins

Head of Maintenance

Mary Ann Nichols

Transition Kindergarten

Aaron Nixon

Pre-K4

Ashley Norwood

Pre-K4 Teacher

Duke Ophof

Varsity Boys Soccer, 9th Grade Volleyball

Elicia Owen

Middle School Science, Upper School Environmental Science

Kimberly Pate

1st Grade

David Perkinson Ph.D.

Head of School

Tracy Peterson

First Grade Teacher

Debbie Pettibone

Middle and Upper School Spanish, World Languages Department Chair, Diversity Council, National Spanish Honor Society, and Junior Class Sponsor

Lavada Pierce

6th Grade Life Science

Catherine Radtke

Director of Student Support Services

Matthew Radtke

Director of Institutional Advancement

Kendall Ratcliff

Middle and Upper School Director of Admission

Karley Reynolds

6th Grade Math

Katie Robinson

Middle and Upper School Technology Integration Specialist

Christian Rogers

Lower School Technology Integration Specialist, Chess Coach, Robotics Coach

Erick Saoud

Percussion Instructor

Jeanne Schallhorn

Fifth Grade

Catherine Schuhmacher

Assistant Head of Lower School, Lower School Counselor

Joy Schultz

Upper School Art

Monty Smith

Associate Athletic Director, Sports Information, Varsity and JV Volleyball, 7th Grade Girls Basketball

Tony Sorrell

Lower School Physical Education, Varsity Football, Varsity Assistant Basketball, Fencing Club

Don Stalls

Director of Innovation and Technology

Robyn Steppig

Upper School Administrative Assistant

Jo Stoltz

8th Grade Exploratory Design, Academic Dean, 6th-12th Grade

Shelly Sutton Chaudoir

Middle School English, Sixth Grade Writing

Samuel Tamo

Sixth Grade History, AP Psychology, Men's Cross Country Coach, Men's Varsity Head Soccer Coach

Anna TerAvest

Middle and Upper School Counselor

Molly Thicksten

Second Grade, 5th and 6th Grade Cheer Coach

Tonya Thomas

Lower School Administrative Assistant

Shannon Towe

PreK3 Associate Teacher

Toni Tucker

Director of Retail Services

Troy Urquhart

Head of Upper School

Stephen Vano

Choral Director, Director, MS and US Choirs, Men's Glee Club, AP Music Theory

Marlene Ware

Upper School Librarian

Bobbie Waters

Middle School Science, Anatomy and Physiology

David Webb

Latin, Greek

Tina West

Second Grade Teacher

Stan Whittlesey

Upper School Mathematics

Melissa Wilson-Baker

Learning Specialist, Junior High Cheer Coach, Varsity Softball
Powered by Finalsite